Seibert Security Services, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] Eastern Airlines, Inc. (Fla.App.1985) 466 So.2d 1136, 1138, quoted in Fisher v. Farrell (Fla.App.1991) 578 So.2d 407, 408-409.)

Finally, as also recognized and relied upon in Walters, police officers and firefighters receive not only salaries calculated with considerations of the risks faced, but However, salutary as the rule is recognized to be, it is subject to a number of exceptions, at least some of which are contained in Civil Code section 1714.9. 7 That statute abrogates the fireman's rule if "the conduct causing the injury occurs after the person knows or should have known of the presence of the peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical personnel." (Sub. (a)(1).) Real parties rely upon this statute, as did the trial court.

also special disability, retirement, and other benefits. (20 Cal.3d at p. 205, 142 Cal.Rptr. 152, 571 P.2d 609.)