Seider v. Bd. of Exam. of Psychologists
[…] In support of the father, Seider provided an affidavit for use in the custody dispute, disclosing confidential information concerning the mother. The mother never authorized Seider to disclose to any party involved in the custody dispute information pertaining to her, the son, or the daughter.

[¶ 5] Although she suspected that the children had been sexually abused, Seider also failed to immediately report her suspicions to the Department of Human Services as is mandated by the Maine statutory reporting requirements. See 22 M.R.S.A. §§ 4011(1) (1992 & Supp.1999-2000) (stating psychologist, who "knows or has reasonable cause to suspect that a child has been or is likely to be abused or neglected, ... shall immediately report or cause a report to be made to the department").