Seife v. Nat'l Inst. of Health
[…] Id. ¶ 13. These documents are the “recusal lists.” After a recusal list is generated, the staff member gives it to the Deputy Ethics Counselor of the particular institute at NIH that oversees the advisory committee on which the SGE serves. Id. The recusal lists are ultimately given to the members of the advisory committee so that they are aware of the SGEs' potential conflicts of interest and can avoid such conflicts. Id.

C. Waiver Determinations

Notwithstanding a potential conflict of interest, 18 U.S.C. § 208(b)(3) allows an SGE to serve on an agency advisory committee if the agency, after reviewing the SGE's financial disclosure report, “certifies in writing that the need for the individual's services outweighs the potential for a conflict of interest created by the financial interest involved.” At NIH, committee management staff uses the Form 450 to determine whether an employee should be allowed to participate in matters of “general applicability” despite any conflict reflected in the Form 450. Tabak Decl. ¶ 15. For NIH, matters of “general applicability” are those matters that affect