Seife v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Defendants' motion for summary judgment is granted in part and denied in part. Plaintiffs' cross-motion for summary judgment is granted in part and denied in part.

I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory Background

In 1997, Congress enacted the Food and Drug Administration Modernization Act ("FDAMA"). Among other things, FDAMA provided that "[t]he Secretary[2 ], acting through the Director of NIH, shall establish, maintain, and operate a data bank of information on clinical trials for drugs for serious or life-threatening diseases and conditions." 42 U.S.C. § 282(i)(1)(A). It also required the Secretary to "disseminate such information through information systems ... available to individuals with serious or life-threatening diseases and conditions, to other members of the public, to health care providers, and to researchers." Id. § 282(i)(2). Pursuant to these directives, HHS and NIH created ClinicalTrials.gov, an online clinical trial database made publicly accessible in 2000. Joint Stipulation ("Stip.") ¶ 1.