Seife v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Morten Decl., Ex. 6 at 12. Third, Basic Results include a point of contact for scientific information about the ACT's results. 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(3)(C)(iii). Fourth, Basic Results encompass whether there is an agreement between the sponsor and the principal investigator that restricts the principal investigator's ability to discuss or publish the ACT's results after its completion. Id. § 282(j)(3)(C)(iv).

Expanded Results also consist of four categories of information. See id. § 282(j)(3)(D)(iii). They include a summary of the ACT and its results "that is written in non-technical, understandable language," as well as one "that is technical in nature," but, in either case, only "if the Secretary determines that such types of summary can be included without being misleading or promotional." Id. § 282(j)(3)(D)(iii)(I)-(II). They also encompass the ACT's protocol, and "[s]uch other categories as the Secretary determines appropriate." Id. § 282(j)(3)(D)(iii)(III)-(IV).

2.2 Requirements for Basic Results

The FDAAA requires HHS to include Basic Results for certain ACTs on ClinicalTrials.gov:

[T]he Secretary shall include in [ClinicalTrials.gov] for each [ACT] for a drug that is approved under [ 21 U.S.C. § 355 ] or licensed under [ 42 U.S.C. § 262 ] or a device that is cleared under [ 21 U.S.C. § 360(k) ] or approved under [ 21 U.S.C. §§ 360e or 360j(m) ], the following elements: [Basic Results].

42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(3)(C). To enable HHS to do this, the FDAAA mandates that "the responsible party ... submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in [ClinicalTrials.gov] the clinical trial information described in subparagraph (C) [i.e., Basic Results] not later than 1 year, or such other period as may be provided by regulation ... after the earlier of" the ACT's estimated or actual completion date. Id. § 282(j)(3)(E)(i).