Seife v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(A) (requiring applications for approval of new drugs to include clinical trial results); id. § 360e(c)(1)(A) (requiring the same for premarket approval applications for Class III devices).

2.3 Requirements for Expanded Results

Whereas the FDAAA requires that ClinicalTrials.gov include Basic Results for any ACT of a product that is approved, it delegated authority to HHS to promulgate regulations governing the inclusion of Expanded Results. See 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(3)(D)(i).

Under the FDAAA, the regulations that HHS promulgates must require ClinicalTrials.gov to include Expanded Results for each ACT of a product that is approved: "[t]he regulations under this subparagraph shall require the inclusion of the results information described in clause (iii) [i.e., Expanded Results] for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Saleh v. Blinken
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of New York
    • March 30, 2022