Seitz v. L & R Industries, Inc. (Palco Products Division)
[…] The doctor diagnosed the employee's condition as an "obsessive compulsive personality disorder." The doctor stated, and the commission found, that the employee's rigid personality characteristic had been of long standing but had been aggravated by her employment from September 15, 1975 to October 3, 1975. The doctor testified that the employee had sustained an emotional trauma but had not experienced any physical trauma as the result of her employment.

The commission found that this aggravation qualified within the terms of G.L. 1956 (1979 Reenactment) § 28-33-1 as a "personal injury arising out of and in the course of (her) employment."