Sekaquaptewa v. MacDonald
[…] The Navajos argue that the amended complaint exceeds the subject matter jurisdiction conferred on the Court. 25 U.S.C. §§ 640d to 640d-20.

The statute granting federal jurisdiction over the Hopi-Navajo land dispute within the 1882 Reservation authorized the tribal chairman to represent both tribe, villages, clans, and individual Indians. Act of July 22, 1958, Pub. L. No. 85-547, 72 Stat. 403; see Healing v. Jones, 174 F.Supp. 211 (D.Ariz.1959). The jurisdictional statute for this dispute is narrower in representational terms. 25 U.S.C. § 640d-7(a) ("Either tribe, acting through the chairman of its tribal council for and on behalf of the tribe . . ."). Nonetheless, other sections of the jurisdictional statute assume a broad representational capacity. Section 640d-7(b) orders the Court to determine any lands in which the Hopi tribe, including villages, clans, and individuals, have an exclusive interest.