Sekaquaptewa v. MacDonald
[…] Section 640d-17(c) authorizes supplemental actions on behalf of the tribe, villages, clans, and individual members. Construing the jurisdictional statute as a whole, the Court concludes that the alleged representational capacity is proper.

Section 640d-7(b) affirmatively requires the district court to partition any lands found to be jointly held by the Navajo and Hopi. The Court plainly has jurisdiction over the Hopi second claim for relief. The third claim for an accounting is more troublesome. Section 640d-17(c) allows supplemental actions "as may be necessary or desirable to insure the quiet and peaceful enjoyment of the reservation lands of the tribes . . . and to fully accomplish all objects and purposes of sections 640d to 640d-24." The Hopi tribe argues this section allows an action for an accounting. However, section 640d-17(c) merely codifies the equitable jurisdiction of a federal court to issue ancillary bills to effectuate a court decree. See Hamilton v.