Sekne v. City of Portland
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that "the ordinances conflict with the Oregon Liquor Control Act and the OLCC regulations and therefore are superceded [sic] and repealed." They explain that "nude dancing as performed on plaintiff's premises is permitted by OLCC regulations and state liquor statutes. To the extent that the city ordinances prohibit nude dancing which is allowed by OLCC regulations, these ordinances are inconsistent with the Oregon Liquor Act." We turn briefly to this argument, although defendant does not address it.

ORS 471.045 provides that the Liquor Control Act

"shall fully replace and supersede any and all municipal charter enactments or local ordinances inconsistent with it. Such charters and ordinances hereby are repealed."

The legislative policy underlying ORS 471.045 is to preempt an ordinance only if it is inconsistent with the act. City of Portland v. Sunseri, 66 Or.App. 261, 265, 673 P.2d 1369 (1983); see also City of Portland v. Dollarhide, 300 Or. 490, 501, 714 P.2d 220 (1986).