Selam v. Warm Springs Tribal Correctional Facility
[…] Willard v. California, 812 F.2d 461, 465 (9th Cir.1987) (emphasis added).

In sum, Selam's allusion to both of his trials in his habeas corpus petition sufficiently raised both convictions so that the magistrate judge felt compelled to discuss the merits of Selam's habeas corpus claims with respect to each trial. For these reasons, we find cognizable Selam's compulsory process and confrontation clause claims as they pertain to both of his convictions.

II.

Section 1302 of the ICRA guarantees to Indian criminal defendants the right to compulsory process. The pertinent provision reads:

No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall -

* * * * * *

(6) deny to any person in a criminal proceeding the right ... to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor ....

25 U.S.C. § 1302(6) (1992) (emphasis added).