Selden Apartments v. U.S. Dept. of Housing and Urban Development, 85-1048
[…] On December 11, 1984, the jury found in favor of HUD and this timely appeal followed.

II.
A. Sovereign Immunity

Selden claims that the district court erred in concluding, based on the doctrine of sovereign immunity, that it lacked jurisdiction over Selden's Secs. 1981 and 1982 actions. Selden argues that HUD has waived its sovereign immunity with respect to these actions because they fall within the purview of the "sue and be sued" provision of section 1 of the National Housing Act of 1934, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1702. Section 1702 provides in pertinent part:

The powers conferred by this chapter shall be exercised by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.... The Secretary shall, in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter and subchapters II, III, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX-A, IX-B, and X of this chapter, be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal.

A similar provision was enacted as part of the Housing Act of 1948, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1404a. 5 Section 1404a states that the United States Housing Authority, a predecessor of HUD, "may sue and be sued only with respect to its functions under this chapter, and sections 1501 to 1505 of this title."