Self v. City of Atlanta
[…] This common law doctrine was thereafter first codified as Section 748 in the Code of 1895 and subsequently carried forward as Section 897 in the Code of 1910 and in [the] Code of 1933 as Section 69-301." Mitchell v. City of Newnan, 125 Ga.App. 761, 761-62, 188 S.E.2d 917 (1972).

At the time the action was filed in the present case, the provision granting sovereign immunity to municipal corporations was codified at OCGA § 36-33-1, which then provided as follows: "Municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform, or for errors in performing, their legislative or judicial powers. For neglect to perform, or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable." That language may presently be found at OCGA...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Howard v. Liberty Memorial Hosp.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Georgia
    • December 10, 1990