Selivonik, In re
[…] The Board rejected the hearing officer's interpretation and remanded for a decision on the merits. The hearing officer made further findings of fact and recommended that the petition be denied. The recommendation was accepted by the Board. The present appeal followed.

II.

Petitioner argues first that since she was a child at the time her name was entered into the state child abuse registry, she has the right to expungement under 33 V.S.A. § 4916(g), which provides:

(g) A person may, at any time, apply to the human services board for relief if he or she has reasonable cause to believe that contents of the registry are being misused. All registry records relating to an individual child shall be destroyed when the child reaches the age of majority. All registry records relating to a family or siblings within a family shall be destroyed when the youngest sibling reaches the age of majority. All registry records shall be maintained according to the name of the child who has been abused or neglected, and the name of the person about whom the report was made.

(Emphasis added.)

Petitioner contends that the Board ignored the plain meaning of the statute in ruling that the word "child" in § 4916(g) applied only to the victim and not to the person about whom the report was made, since the statute provides, "All registry records relating to an individual child shall be destroyed when the child reaches the age of majority." We do not agree.

As originally drafted, § 4916(g) concluded with the clause, "All registry records shall be maintained according to the name of the child who has been abused or neglected." 1981, No. 207 (Adj.Sess.), § 1. There was no provision for maintenance of records in the name of the perpetrator. Thus, the original references to "child" had only one meaning--the child who was the victim of abuse.