Selk v. Detroit Plastic Products, Docket Nos. 62553
[…] It found that plaintiff aggravated his pre-existing back injury while performing work for defendants after returning to work in 1975. It further found that plaintiff suffered disabling neck pain and headaches which resulted from the back injury. Therefore, it entered a retroactive award of compensation benefits from April 21, 1976, and thereafter until further order of the Board.

II. 12% Interest Award

In all three of these consolidated cases, the Board entered its awards after January 1, 1982, the effective date of M.C.L. Sec. 418.801(5); M.S.A. Sec. 17.237(801)(5), which provides:

"(5) When weekly compensation is paid pursuant to an award of a hearing referee, the board, or a court, interest on the compensation shall be paid at the rate of 12% per annum from the date each payment was due, until paid."

The Board held that the amendment requires the payment of 12% interest on the entire awards, despite the fact that the bulk of the awards involved payments which became due prior to the effective date of the amendment.