Selk v. Pioneers Mem'l Healthcare Dist.
[…] (ECF No. 127, Exh. 6 ¶ 5.) The release of claims in both agreements is to become effective upon the Court's approval of the Settlement and dismissal of this action. (Settlement Agreement ¶ K; Selk Agreement ¶ 13.)

II. LEGAL STANDARD

The FLSA was enacted to protect covered workers from substandard wages and oppressive working hours. See Barrentine v. Arkansas–Best Freight System, Inc., 450 U.S. 728, 739, 101 S.Ct. 1437, 67 L.Ed.2d 641 (1981) ; 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) (characterizing substandard wages as a labor condition that undermines “the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers”).