Selkirk Seed Co. v. Forney
[…] Michael S. Gilmore argued.

SILAK, Justice.

This is an appeal from an action in which appellant Selkirk Seed (Selkirk) sought a declaratory judgment stating that the Office of the Idaho Attorney General did not have authority to represent non-governmental insureds of the Idaho State Insurance Fund (SIF). Selkirk's motion for summary judgment was granted in part and denied in part.

I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
A. Facts

In 1995, the Idaho Legislature passed the Legal Services Unification Act, which restricted the use of private attorneys in representing state governmental entities. Section 67-1401 of the Idaho Code, as amended by the Legal Services Unification Act, states that it is the duty of the Attorney General " [t]o perform all legal services for the state and to represent the state and all departments, agencies, offices, officers, boards, commissions, institutions, and other state entities, in all courts and before all administrative tribunals or bodies of any nature." I.C. § 67-1401(1).