Selletti v. Liotti
[…] Here, in response to the 90 day notice served upon plaintiff on July 6, 2009, plaintiff sought to stipulate to restore the matter to the trial calendar on or about August 21, 2009, as required by the January 9, 2006 decision and order of this Court, to which defendant refused.By letter dated August 31, 2009, defendant stated, in pertinent part:
In response thereto, plaintiff served the motion to vacate the 90 day notice.In opposition, defendantcross-moves to dismiss this action, pursuant to Section 3216 of the CPLR, the statutory section which provides for dismissal for want of prosecution, and states, in pertinent part:
Where a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who is liable... or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, may dismiss the party's pleadings on terms.Unless the order specifies otherwise, the dismissal is not on the merits.