Semenza v. Kniss
[…] Farmers State Bk., 236 Mont. 175, 178-79, 768 P.2d 873, 875-76 (1989). We have held that "[w]here the undisputed evidence concerning the status of the parties defendant to each other is reasonably susceptible of but a single inference, the question of their legal relationship ... is one purely of law." Contreraz, 271 Mont. at 311, 896 P.2d at 1124 (citation omitted). Thus we must consider whether Semenza has presented sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact regarding the alleged agency relationship between Stockman's and Kniss.

¶ 20 Section 28-10-103(1), MCA, provides:

An agency is either actual or ostensible. An agency is actual when the agent is really employed by the principal. An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally or by want of ordinary care causes a third person to believe another to be the principal's agent when that person is not really employed by the principal.

In his appeal, Semenza argues that Stockman's conduct provides circumstantial evidence of an ostensible agency relationship with Kniss.

¶ 21 An ostensible agency may be implied by conduct, and may be shown by circumstantial evidence. See e.g. Butler Manufacturing Co. v.