Semper v. City of Providence
[…] Before instituting suit, Semper filed a notice of his claim for legal fees with the Claims Committee of the City Council, pursuant to the provisions of G.L.1956 § 45-15-5. Oates did not file such a claim. Plaintiffs have submitted their case to this Court for decision on stipulated facts and briefs.

Notice of Claim against the City

At the outset, it should be noted that before bringing their claim against the City, plaintiffs are required to comply with the provisions of G.L.1956 § 45-15-5, which provides:

"Every person who has any money due him or her from any town or city, or any claim or demand against any town or city, for any matter, cause, or thing whatsoever, shall take the following method to obtain what is due: The person shall present to the town council of the town, or to the city council of the city, a particular account of that person's claim, debt, damages, or demand, and how incurred or contracted; which being done, in case just and due satisfaction is not made to him or her by the town or city treasurer of the town or city within forty (40) days after the presentment of the claim, debt, damages, or demand, the person may commence his or her action against the treasurer for the recovery of the complaint."

Our Supreme Court has stated that G.L.1956 § 45-15-5 "sets out the steps that every person who has a monetary claim against a municipality must follow." Shackleton v. Coffee 'An Service, Inc., 657 A.2d 544, 545 (R.I. 1995) (citing Bernard v.