Senn v. Alabama Gas Corp.
[…] Senn also contends that Sizemore clearly violated an ordinance of the City of Montgomery, § 25-97(a), Montgomery City Code (1980), which prohibits a driver from operating his vehicle in such a careless or negligent manner as to cause or permit it to collide with another vehicle. In the alternative, Senn argues that he was at least entitled to a new trial on his negligence claim because, he says, the jury's verdict was against the weight or preponderance of the evidence.

Section 32-5A-170 provides:

"No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, and when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions."

Section 32-5A-89 states in pertinent part:

"(a) The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.