Senn v. State
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Moreover, this court held that a "sentencing error may be raised for the first time on appeal. Courts have a duty to correct an erroneously imposed sentence." Watkins v. State, 588 N.E.2d 1342, 1344 (Ind.Ct.App. 1992) (citation omitted).

II. Credit for Time Served and Credit Time

Senn argues that he was owed 546 days of credit for the 273 days he served in the Bartholomew County Jail. I.C. § 35-50-6-4(a) provides: "A person imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class I." Furthermore, I.C. § 35-50-6-3(a) provides: "A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing." Because presentence jail time credit is a matter of statutory right, a trial court generally does not have discretion in awarding or denying such credit. Molden v. State, 750 N.E.2d 448, 449 (Ind. Ct.App.2001),reh'g denied.