Sensory Neurostimulation, Inc. v. Azar
[…] Id. at 13, 120 S.Ct. 1084.

The Medicare statute creates administrative channels specifically designed for Medicare. As discussed earlier, under 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(1)(A)(iii), when an aggrieved party is unhappy with the agency's NCD, that aggrieved party may appeal that decision to the Departmental Appeals Board of HHS, and that Appeals Board's decision "constitutes a final agency action and is subject to judicial review." 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(1)(A)(v). Some of the administrative channels are adapted from other statutory schemes. For example, beneficiaries’ challenges to adverse benefits determinations "shall be entitled to reconsideration of the determination, and ... a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in" 42 U.S.C. § 405(b). Id. § 1395ff(b)(1)(A).

When a claim arises under Medicare, § 405(h) eliminates federal question jurisdiction and the plaintiffs must first exhaust the appropriate administrative channels before seeking judicial review.