Sensory Neurostimulation, Inc. v. Azar
[…] Devices may be covered nationally, regionally, or on a case-by-case basis. A nationwide determination by CMS as to whether Medicare will reimburse beneficiaries for the purchase of the device is a "national coverage determination" ("NCD"). See 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(l )(6)(A). NCDs may be favorable or unfavorable.1 Id. NCDs bind MACs. See id. § 1395ff(c)(3)(B)(ii)(I); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1060(a)(4). In the absence of an NCD, MACs may also issue "local" coverage determinations that apply to their own subsequent decisions. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(2)(B). In the absence of a national or local coverage determination, MACs deciding whether to reimburse particular claims make case-by-case decisions "based on applicable information, including clinical experience and medical, technical, and scientific evidence." Id. § 1395ff(c)(3)(B)(ii)(III).

There are several pathways for CMS to initiate an NCD evaluation process. CMS may initiate an NCD process on its own initiative. Medicare Program; Revised Process for Making National Coverage Determinations, 78 Fed. Reg. 48164, 48167 (Aug. 7, 2013).