Sentara Hampton General Hosp. v. Sullivan, Civil A. No. 89-1248.
[…] HCFA executes the plan by:

1) noting the project cost
2) looking to see the amount of FDA available at the time the hospital makes its borrowing decision
3) noting how much the hospital borrows, and
4) deeming the borrowing unnecessary to the extent that the hospital has FDA monies available which it does not spend upon the project.

When HCFA determines the necessity of borrowing (step # 4), Medicare regulations require that the interest expense be both "proper"—incurred in giving patient care, 42 C.F.R. § 413.153(a)(1), and necessary:

"(i) Incurred on a loan made to satisfy a financial need of the provider. Loans that result in excess funds or investments would not be considered necessary;
(ii) Incurred on a loan made for a purpose reasonably related to patient care; and
(iii) Reduced by investment income except if such income is from gifts or grants, whether restricted or unrestricted, and that are held separate and not commingled with other funds. Income from funded depreciation or a provider's qualified pension fund is not used to reduce interest expense."