Sentinel News Co. v. Indus. Comm'n
[…] The commission therefore set aside the findings of the examiners and awarded compensation.

Harry V. Meissner, of Milwaukee, for appellants.

Orland S. Loomis, Atty. Gen., and Mortimer Levitan, Asst. Atty. Gen., for respondent Industrial Commission.

L. A. Tarrell, of Milwaukee, for respondent Justine Van Ermine.

ROSENBERRY, Chief Justice.

Section 102.12, Wis. Stats., provides:

“Regardless of whether notice was received, if no payment of compensation (other than medical treatment or burial expense) is made, and no application filed with the commission within two years from the date of the injury or death, or from the date the employe or his dependent knew or ought to have known the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment, the right to compensation therefor shall be barred.”

Section 102.17 (1) (a) provide...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Zimmermann v. Scandrett
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Wisconsin
    • 30 d4 Novembro d4 1944