Seo v. Oh
[…] "Wages," in turn, are defined to include "[o]vertime premium[s]" and all "[o]ther remuneration promised or owed[ ] ... [p]ursuant to District or federal law," id. § 32-1301(3), thereby incorporating the minimum wage and the overtime provisions provided for by the DCMWA, see id. §§ 32-1003(a) & (c).

D.C. law, like the FLSA, exempts certain employees from these requirements; specifically, the DCMWA "provides for the same executive exemption" as the FLSA. Hernandez v. Stringer , 210 F. Supp. 3d 54, 59 n.2 (D.D.C. 2016) ; see also D.C. Code § 32-1004(a)(1) (exempting "[a]ny employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity ... (as these terms are defined by the Secretary of Labor under 201 et seq. of the Fair Labor Standards Act)"). "With respect to employers’ liability," therefore, "the DCMWA and DCWPCL are construed consistently with the FLSA." Hernandez , 210 F. Supp. 3d at 59 n.2 (alterations omitted) (quoting Thompson , 779 F. Supp. 2d at 146 ); accord Orellana v. NBSB Inc. , 332 F. Supp. 3d 252, 257 (D.D.C. 2018).