Seperack v. Solaz, 6581
[…] See Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Judiciary, Pt. 3, 1977 Sess., pp. 689-90, testimony of Richard Bieder and Sen. Salvatore C. DePiano.

Furthermore, the language of this statute is permissive, and does not preclude the giving of a Secondino charge in a case in which a party utilizes General Statutes § 52-174(b). Section (c) of the statute expressly provides: "This section shall not be construed as prohibiting either party or the court from calling the treating physician.... as a witness." Thus, even though a party takes advantage of this evidentiary shortcut to the introduction of a physician's report, he or opposing counsel remains at liberty to call the witness to explain or supplement a written report.