SEPTA v. Board of Revision of Taxes
[…] Dauphin County, 6 A.2d at 872. Thus, in order to tax property owned by the Commonwealth, a local subdivision must establish that it has the authority to tax such property.
On the other hand, tax "exemption" carves out specified property from taxation that the taxing body otherwise has the authority to tax. Delaware County, 626 A.2d at 530. The exemptions are the result of Article VIII, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides that the General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation certain classes of property, including "that portion of public property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes." PA. CONST. ART. VIII, § 2(a)(iii). Thus, unlike immunity situations, the property is presumed to be subject to tax unless specifically excluded and the taxpayer must establish that the property is exempt from taxation.