Sequoia Auto Brokers Ltd., Inc., In re
[…] I, Sec. 8, cl. 17, including establishing jurisdiction of court system). Consequently bankruptcy judges have jurisdiction to exercise the contempt power only if they have a statutory basis for that authority.

B. Implied Statutory Authority

There is no express statutory authority granting the contempt power to bankruptcy judges. We therefore consider whether such power may be implied. The creditors and intervenor United States contend that statutory grants of jurisdiction in title 28, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 157, and title 11, 11 U.S.C. Sec. 105, impliedly empower bankruptcy judges to issue civil contempt orders. Under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 157(b)(1), bankruptcy judges can "hear and determine all cases under title 11 and all core proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in a case under title 11 ... and may enter appropriate orders and judgments." District courts may refer such cases to bankruptcy judges. Id. Sec. 157(a). The creditors and the government argue that the substantive power of bankruptcy judges to enter "appropriate orders and judgments" in core proceedings, id.