Serafine v. Branaman
[…] After trial, the court rejected the political speech and overbreadth claims, holding that the Act is a legitimate use of the state's police power, which imposed only an incidental effect on Serafine's speech, and that any impermissible applications of the Act are insubstantial in relation to its overall sweep. The court also rejected the commercial-speech claim, reasoning that the Act is reasonably tailored to further the state's interest in protecting the public from the unauthorized practice of psychology. Serafine appeals.

II.

Serafine contends that Section 501.003(b)(1) ("(b)(1)"), under which "[a] person is engaged in the practice of psychology" if she represents herself "to the public by a title or description of services that includes the word ‘psychological,’ ‘psychologist,’ or ‘psychology,’ " is unconstitutional as applied to speech on her political campaign website. We agree.

A.