Serda v. STATE EX REL. WORKERS'SAFETY & COMP. DIV.
[…] FACTS

[¶ 4] Serda's claim for worker's compensation benefits began in August of 1996, when she injured her right elbow while at work in Cheyenne. She received worker's compensation benefits for that injury and, after a substantial period of conservative treatment, underwent surgery on January 27, 1998. Serda continued therapy for many months after the surgery and was deemed by her treating physician to have reached maximum medical improvement on May 21, 1998. Serda continued to experience significant pain and continued treatment for that problem.

[¶ 5] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405(f) (LexisNexis 2001) provides: "An injured employee suffering an ascertainable loss may apply for a permanent partial impairment award as provided in this section." Section 27-14-405(g) provides: "An injured employee's impairment shall be rated by a licensed physician using the most recent edition of the American Medical Association's guide to the evaluation of permanent impairment." The record does not reflect that Serda made an application for a permanent partial impairment award; however, on July 24, 1998, the Division sent Serda to Gem City Bone & Joint for the purpose of undergoing an impairment evaluation.