Serda v. STATE EX REL. WORKERS'SAFETY & COMP. DIV.
[…] IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the parties may engage in further discovery herein until fifteen (15) days prior to the hearing date, yet to be set.

(Emphasis added.)

[¶ 7] By order dated March 21, 2000, which purports to be a report of the proceedings at the February 28, 2000 review conference, the hearing was set for June 29, 2000. No mention is made of Serda's request for an IME, though it seems unmistakably clear that such a request was made.1

[¶ 8] With respect to an IME, the governing statute, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-604 (LexisNexis 2001), provides:

(a) In any contested proceeding, the hearing examiner may appoint a duly qualified impartial health care provider to examine the employee and give testimony. The fee for the service shall be as ordered by the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Vaughan v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Division
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • September 6, 2002
    ...STANDARD OF REVIEW [¶ 4] Judicial review of an agency action is directed by Wyo. Stat.