Serkin v. Ocean Tp. (Monmouth County)
[…] The tax collector then sent a bill to each affected property owner with a covering letter stating that the entire assessment would be payable in full without interest on or before January 10, 1982. The bill also set forth ten equal annual payments in accordance with the provisions of ordinance no. 1079.

Defendant charges interest at the rate of 8% a year on the assessments under $1,500 and at the rate of 18% a year on the assessments over $1,500. In charging 8% and 18% interest on the assessments, depending on the amount of each assessment, defendant relies on two statutes. N.J.S.A. 40:56-32 provides:

When any assessment shall not be paid within two months after the date of confirmation thereof interest thereon from the date of confirmation shall be imposed at the same rate as may be imposed upon unpaid taxes in the municipality.

Since plaintiffs did not pay their assessments within two months after the date of confirmation, interest was imposed in accordance with N.J.S.A. 54:4-67, which provides in pertinent part as follows: