Serkin v. Ocean Tp. (Monmouth County)
[…] N.J.S.A. 40:56-32 provides:

When any assessment shall not be paid within two months after the date of confirmation thereof interest thereon from the date of confirmation shall be imposed at the same rate as may be imposed upon unpaid taxes in the municipality.

Since plaintiffs did not pay their assessments within two months after the date of confirmation, interest was imposed in accordance with N.J.S.A. 54:4-67, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

The governing body may also fix the rate of interest to be charged for the nonpayment of taxes or assessments on or before the date when they would become delinquent, and may provide that no interest shall be charged if payment of any installment is made within the tenth calendar day following the date upon which the same became payable. The rate so fixed shall not exceed 8% per annum on the first $1,500.00 of the delinquency and 18% per annum on any amount in excess of $1,500.00, to be calculated from the date the tax was payable until the date of actual payment.

Defendant pays interest at the rate of 9% a year on the improvement bonds, as set forth in a resolution dated March 16, 1981.