Serr v. Sullivan
[…] The respondents appeared at the time and place noted in the subpoenas, but refused to be sworn or testify. The Director then petitioned this Court to enforce the subpoenas. 15 U.S. C.A. § 49.

The question is apparently novel and involves the power of the Director to launch a special investigation with the power to compel witnesses to appear and testify. 27 U.S.C.A. § 202(c) states:

"The provisions including penalties, of sections 49 and 50 of Title 15, shall be applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Director * * *."

This section incorporates that portion of the Federal Trade Commission Act which authorizes the Commission to issue subpoenas. Section 49 of Title 15 states, inter alia: