Serr v. Sullivan
[…] The Director then petitioned this Court to enforce the subpoenas. 15 U.S. C.A. § 49.

The question is apparently novel and involves the power of the Director to launch a special investigation with the power to compel witnesses to appear and testify. 27 U.S.C.A. § 202(c) states:

"The provisions including penalties, of sections 49 and 50 of Title 15, shall be applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Director * * *."

This section incorporates that portion of the Federal Trade Commission Act which authorizes the Commission to issue subpoenas. Section 49 of Title 15 states, inter alia:

"* * * the commission shall have power to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation. * * *" emphasis added

It is to be noted, however, that this refers to investigations of the Federal Trade Commission.

The Director claims that the power to subpoena witnesses concerning any matter under investigation, implies the power to conduct an investigation.