Serra v. Quantum Servicing, Corp.
[…] An independent review of Drakopoulos, however, reveals this argument's erroneous underpinnings.

The plaintiffs in Drakopoulos brought six claims, three of which are relevant here. While two of these claims matched Serra's own, arising under Chapter 93A and the Borrower's Interest Act, the third arose under the Predatory Home Loan Practices Act (“PHLPA”), Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183C. See Drakopoulos, 991 N.E.2d at 1091. As recognized by the Supreme Judicial Court, PHLPA's text expressly includes a broad grant of assignee liability. Id. at 1092 n. 11;see alsoMass. Gen. Laws ch. 183C, § 15(a) (“Any person who purchases or is otherwise assigned a high-cost home mortgage loan shall be subject to all affirmative claims and any defenses with respect to the loan that the borrower could assert against the original lender....”). Thus, PHLPA expands the common law of assignee liability in the limited instance of certain “high cost” loans.