Serrano v. Behar
[…] We conclude that the motion to open was not timely filed and that, therefore, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to open the default judgment.

There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to reinstate the April 12, 1985 default judgment.

In this opinion the other Judges concurred.

1 General Statutes § 52-212 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the superior court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms as respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense."

2 Practice Book § 377 provides in pertinent part: "Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Mejias v. Sebastian, No. FA98-0116648 (CT 12/1/2004)
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • December 1, 2004