Serzysko v. Chase Manhattan Bank
[…] The collateral in the main consisted of registered securities. In 1962, following a decline in the market value of the collateral, the defendant sold the collateral then remaining and applied the proceeds thereof on the then existing loan of the plaintiff. After applying the proceeds there was an unpaid balance on the loan of approximately $14,000.00. In this action the plaintiff seeks to recover the damages allegedly sustained by him by reason of the loans and such sale. The defendant by a counterclaim seeks to recover from the plaintiff the present unpaid balance of the loan.

3. Section 78g, Title 15 U.S.C.A., provides, in part, as follows:

"(a) For the purpose of preventing the excessive use of credit for the purchase or carrying of securities, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall, prior to October 1, 1934, and from time to time thereafter, prescribe rules and regulations with respect to the amount of credit that may be initially extended and subsequently maintained on any security * * * registered on a national securities exchange. * * *
"* * *