Sestito v. City of Groton
[…] General Statutes § 7-108 is a legislative waiver of sovereign immunity, and therefore must be construed narrowly. Spring v. Constantino, 168 Conn. 563, 570-71, 362 A.2d 871 (1975); 2A Sutherland, Statutory Construction (4th Ed.) § 58.04. Even strictly read, however, a jury reasonably could have found facts sufficient to assign liability for the decedent's death to the town under General Statutes § 7-108.

The first question regarding this count is whether the group and its actions in the parking lot constituted a "mob, riotous assembly or assembly of persons engaged in disturbing the public peace," and, if so, whether the town's failure to protect the decedent comes within the purview of the statute.

In interpreting General Statutes § 7-108, we must first look to the language of the statute.