Setlech v. US, No. CV-89-3903 (RR).
[…] Plaintiff contends that defendants "misled and deceived" her into...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Guillermety v. Secretary of Educ. of U.S.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Michigan
    • 27 Septiembre 2002
    ...of overpayments of benefits under section 204 of the Social Security Act. 26 U.S.C. § 6402(f); see also Setlech v. United States, 816 F.Supp. 161, 166 (E.D.N.Y. 1993). 17. See also 31 C.F.R. § 5.30 ("These regulations apply to the collection of debts owed to the United States ..."). A claim......
  • Farbotko v. Clinton County, Ny, 99-CV-1946.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of New York
    • 11 Octubre 2001
    ...attachments was small, it is legible. Thus, the size of the type does not violate due process. See, e.g., Setlech v.