Settlemier v. City of Albany, LUBA No. 2020-107
[…] M. Sean Kidd filed the response brief and argued on behalf of respondent.

RYAN, Board Member; RUDD, Board Chair, participated in the decision.

ZAMUDIO, Board Member, did not participate in the decision.

You are entitled to judicial review of this Order. Judicial review is governed by the provisions of ORS 197.850. Opinion by Ryan.

NATURE OF THE DECISION

Petitioner appeals Ordinance 5949, which amends the Albany Development Code to implement new state legislation.

BACKGROUND

In 2017, the Oregon legislature enacted Senate Bill (SB) 1051 (2017), which amended ORS 197.312 to provide that

"[a] city with a population greater than 2,500 or a county with a population greater than 15,000 shall allow in areas that are zoned for detached single-family dwellings the development of at least one accessory dwelling unit for each detached single-family dwelling, subject to reasonable local regulations relating to siting and design." Or Laws 2017, ch 745, § 6.

That language is codified at ORS 197.312(5)(a). The legislative policy underlying SB 1051 is to increase available housing. Warren v. Washington County, 296 Or App 595, 600, 439 P3d 581, rev den, 365 Or 502 (2019). In 2019, the legislature enacted House Bill (HB) 2001 (2019), which further amended ORS 197.312 to provide that "'[r]easonable local regulations relating to siting and design' does not include owner-occupancy requirements of either the primary or accessory structure or requirements to construct additional off-street parking." Or Laws 2019, ch 639, § 7. That language is codified at ORS 197.312(5)(b)(B).

HB 2001 also requires cities with a population of 25,000 or more to allow the development of