Settlemier v. City of Albany, LUBA No. 2020-107
[…] Or Laws 2019, ch 639, § 7. That language is codified at ORS 197.312(5)(b)(B).

HB 2001 also requires cities with a population of 25,000 or more to allow the development of

"(a) All middle housing types in areas zoned for residential use that allow for the development of detached single-family dwellings; and
"(b) A duplex on each lot or parcel zoned for residential use that allows for the development of detached single-family dwellings." Or Laws 2019, ch 639, § 2.

That language is codified at ORS 197.758(2).1

ORS 197.646(1) provides:

"A local government shall amend its acknowledged comprehensive plan * * * and land use regulations implementing [the] plan by a self-initiated post-acknowledgment process under ORS 197.610 to 197.625 to comply with a new requirement in land use statutes, statewide land use planning goals or rules implementing the statutes or the goals."

In 2020, the city began proceedings to amend the Albany Development Code (ADC) to implement HB 2001.