Seum v. Bevin, 2017-CA-001695-MR
[…] Seum uses the drug for the treatment of a pharmaceutical opioid addiction and chronic back pain; Stalker uses the drug to treat pharmaceutical benzodiazepine addiction, bipolar disorder
and irritable bowel syndrome; and Belcher uses the drug to treat war injuries, posttraumatic stress disorder and alcoholism.
The appellants filed a petition for declaratory and injunctive relief against the Governor and the Attorney General in their official capacities challenging the constitutionality of KRS 218A.1421 and KRS 218A.1422. These statutes provide that a person "is guilty of trafficking in marijuana when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in marijuana[,]" KRS 218A.1421, and "is guilty of possession of marijuana when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses marijuana." KRS 218A.1422. The appellants argued that by failing to exempt marijuana for medical use, the statutes are unconstitutionally arbitrary and violate their right to privacy.
The appellees filed individual motions to dismiss the petition.