Sewer v. City of Guthrie
[…] Dona Ana Mut. Domestic Water Consumers Ass'n. v. City of Las Cruces, 516 F.3d 900, 903 (10th Cir.2008) (Doña Ana). Also known as the “Anti–Curtailment” provision, section 1926(b) specifically provides:

The service provided or made available through any [indebted rural water] association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event.7 U.S.C. § 1926(b).

¶ 7 Section 1926(b)'s protection serves two goals. See Pittsburg County, 358 F.3d at 715. First, it provides for: