Sexton v. Cornett
[…] The same reasoning applies to a designation of a person as beneficiary of vested retirement benefits. Thus, if the augmented estate laws are read in isolation, the assets held by these beneficiaries, as donees of the decedent's property within the year prior to his death, are clearly subject to the widow's claim.
On the other hand, the General Assembly has, for many years, maintained a legislative policy of exempting VRS life insurance proceeds and retirement benefits, in the hands of their designated beneficiaries, from attack of any kind. Code § 51.1-510, pertaining to VRS life insurance, provides in pertinent part: "[T]he insurance provided for in this chapter, including any optional insurance, and all proceeds therefrom shall be exempt from levy, garnishment, and other legal process." Code § 51.1-124.4, pertaining to VRS retirement benefits, provides in pertinent part: ...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Glenn v. Commonwealth
...judicial interpretations that in effect hold that one statute has "partially repealed by implication" another. Sexton v.