Seymour v. United States
[…] Cited for contempt for violation of the standing order, appellant waived his right to notice and time for preparation of his defense,2 and the cause was heard summarily before the court.3 Appellant was found guilty of contempt and assessed a fine in the amount of $25.
Appellant initially attacks the standing order for vagueness and further asserts that it fails to bear a sufficient relationship to the maintenance of orderly judicial administration. He urges that such order must of necessity derive its justification from 18 U.S.C. § 401(1), which empowers the court to punish misbehaviour "in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice * * *."4 Relying upon the rule that a court can punish conduct prohibited by § 401(1) only when it is in session, see Ex Parte Savin, 1889, 131 U.S. 267, 9 S.Ct. 699, 33 L.Ed. 150, appellant contends that the order is fatally vague because of its failure to define whether or not it applies to a