Sgm-Moonglo v. S.C. Dept. of Revenue
[…] The ALC held it did not have jurisdiction to enforce a restrictive covenant because its jurisdiction was limited to whether a proposed location meets the criteria established by statute and case law. Smith appeals.2

LAW/ANALYSIS

Smith argues the ALC should have considered the existence of the restrictive covenant as a factor in determining whether to grant Moonglo's petition for a beer and wine permit. Smith contends the truck stop is not a suitable location for a permit because the restrictive covenant prohibits the sale of alcohol on the property.

Section 1-23-610 of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2006) sets forth the applicable standard of review when the court of appeals sits in review of a decision by the ALC. "The review of the administrative law judge's order must be confined to the record."3 The court of appeals may reverse or modify the decision only if the appellant's substantive rights have been prejudiced because the decision is clearly erroneous in light of the reliable and substantial evidence on the whole record, arbitrary or otherwise characterized by an abuse of