Shackleford v. Com.
[…] The petitions filed in the juvenile court charging Shackleford with the drug-related offenses listed Shackleford's mother's name and address. They also contained the name of Shackleford's father and listed his address as Kingston, Jamaica. Pursuant to Code § 16.1-269.1, the Commonwealth moved to transfer Shackleford to the circuit court. After a hearing on that motion, the juvenile court found probable cause to believe that Shackleford had committed the delinquent acts alleged, see Code § 16.1-269.1(A)(2); and that Shackleford was 14 years of age or older, was competent to stand trial and was "not a proper person to remain within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court." Code § 16.1-269.1(A)(4). Accordingly, the juvenile court transferred Shackleford to the circuit court to be tried as an adult.