Shadburne v. Dalkon Shield Claimants Trust
[…] Michael A. Pretl and H. Robert Erwin, Pretl & Erwin, P.A., Baltimore, MD, for plaintiff.

Paul F. Strain, Elizabeth C. Honeywell and Di S. Sangiamo, Venable, Baetjer & Howard, Baltimore, MD, for defendant.

FRANK A. KAUFMAN, Senior District Judge.

On March 1, 1974, plaintiff, Susan Shadburne, received a Dalkon Shield intrauterine contraceptive which was manufactured and sold by A.H. Robins, Inc. She filed suit in this Court on January 20, 1983, alleging that she had been injured by the use of the Dalkon Shield. At that latter date, the Oregon statute of repose, ORS 30.905, provided that "a product liability civil action shall be commenced not later than eight years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption." On December 20, 1984, this Court granted Robins' motion for summary judgment with regard to Shadburne, holding that because plaintiff did not file suit within eight years of receiving her Dalkon Shield, her suit was barred under the Oregon statute of repose.