Shafer v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Cross v. The Home Depot, 390 F.3d 1283, 1290 (10th Cir.2004) (internal quotation and citation omitted). The Court is “not obligated to comb the record in order to make [Plaintiff's] arguments for [her].” See Mitchell v. City of Moore, Okla., 218 F.3d 1190, 1199 (10th Cir.2000). Further, Local Rule 7.1(e) provides that “[e]very citation in a motion, response or reply shall include the specific page or statutory subsection to which reference is made.” D.C. Colo. L. Civ. R. 7.1(e).

III. ANALYSIS

At issue in this matter is

80 F.Supp.3d 1250

Section 10–3–1116(3) of the Colorado Revised Statutes2 . Section 10–3–1116(3) states:

An insurance policy, insurance contract, or plan that is issued in this state shall provide that a person who claims health, life, or disability benefits, whose claim has been denied in whole or in part, and who has exhausted his or her administrative remedies shall be entitled to have his or her claim reviewed de novo in any court with jurisdiction and to a trial by jury.

Colo. Rev. Stat. 10–3–1116(3) (emphasis added). Further, the Colorado General Assembly declares that this “section is a law regulating insurance.” Colo. Rev. Stat. 10–3–1116(7).

A. Applicability of Colorado Revised Statute § 10–3–1116(3)

Defendants contend that a predicate condition to the applicability of Section 10–3–1116(3) has not been met, i.e., that the 2012 Plan was not “issued in this state [of Colorado].”