Shah Bros. Inc. v. United States
[…] The exception added to the statute, for section 6501,” refers to 26 U.S.C. § 6501, concerning limitations on assessment and collection of taxes under the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”). Under section 6501, taxes must be assessed within three years after a return is filed. 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). The exception is limited to Chapter 52 of the IRC, which concerns tobacco products, and thus, after the 2009 amendment, these tobacco products, along with the distilled spirits delineated under chapter 51 of the IRC, are now subject to section 6501. This change allows for a three-year statute of limitations for the assessment of taxes on such tobacco products.

The plain language of Section 6501—which provides, in relevant part, that “any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed....” 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a)—does not alter the protestability of Customs' assessment.

The legislative history confirms that the amendment changes only time limitations.