Shah v. Ariz. State Bd. of Dental Examiners
[…] The Board initiated a complaint and investigation based upon the reported incident, which contained two allegations: "Failure to report adverse occ[urrence]" and "Adverse Occurrence/Sedation."

¶4 The Board notified Shah that a Board-appointed panel (Panel) sought an informal interview (Panel Interview) for the purpose of investigating and determining the validity of the allegations. The Board'snotice (Notice) informed Shah that the allegations, "if proven true, could constitute Unprofessional Conduct" under Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) section 32-1201(21)(n)2 (defining "unprofessional conduct" as "[a]ny conduct or practice that constitutes a danger to the health, welfare or safety of the patient or public"), and listed the range of possible disciplinary and non-disciplinary measures.