Shahi v. United States Dep't of State
[…] Almaqrami v. Pompeo, 933 F.3d 774, 776-77 (D.C. Cir. 2019). The Department of State is permitted by law to grant as many as 55, 000 diversity visas each fiscal year. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151(e); see 8 U.S.C. § 1153(c).

The first step in the diversity visa process is the lottery. Diversity visa hopefuls must submit a petition to the Department of State, and the Department assigns each petition in each of various regional areas a rank-order number at random. 22 C.F.R. 42.33(c). The Department then selects according to rank-order “a quantity of petitions for each region estimated to be sufficient to ensure, to the extent possible, usage of all immigrant visas authorized” by law for that fiscal year. Id. Petitions selected in this manner are considered to have been “approved.” Id.

Once the petition has been approved, the petitioner must submit an application and various supporting documents to obtain a reserved visa number.