Shakerin v. Motor Vehicles Div.
[…] The circuit court reversed. It held that petitioner's decisions were involuntary, because he was "suffering extreme physical discomfort."

MVD concedes that a painful need to urinate might make a refusal involuntary if the officer indicates that the arrested person must refuse in order to use the bathroom immediately. It argues, however, that the hearings officer properly found that petitioner's need did not rise to that level and that the circuit court improperly substituted its judgment for that of the hearings officer.

ORS 813.450 provides for appeal of MVD orders to the circuit court and, thereafter, to the Court of Appeals. ORS 813.450(4) defines the scope of review by stating, in part:

"Upon review in the circuit court and Court of Appeals, the court may affirm, reverse or remand the order * * *[.]"

ORS 813.450(5) provides:

"Upon review, the court shall affirm the division's order unless the court finds a ground for setting aside, modifying or remanding to the division under a specified provision of this section."

Both subsections use the word "court" to mean both the circuit court and the Court of Appeals and provide that the court shall review the division's order. Therefore, we review MVD's order, not the judgment of the circuit court. Blackman v. MVD, 90 Or.App. 408, 752 P.2d 1241, rev. den. 306 Or. 660, 763 P.2d 151 (1988).

ORS 813.450(4)(c) provides the standard for review:

"The court shall set aside or remand the order if it finds that the order is not supported by substantial evidence in the record."

We review to determine whether a reasonable person could have made the findings supporting the decision, not whether a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • Winroth v. Driver and Motor Vehicle Services Branch of Oregon Dept. of Transp. (DMV)
    • United States