Shalva v. U.S. Dep't of Agric., 11 Civ. 2746 (PAC)
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 95-281, at 4. In an effort to increase participation, Congress relaxed the eligibility standards and provided that "any eligible service institution shall receive the summer food program upon its request." Pub. L. No. 94-105, 89 Stat. 516 (1975). The amendment opened the floodgates and led to wholesale abuses by sponsors. In 1977, Congress amended the NSLA to provide new and higher eligibility criteria for sponsor participation in the program. Pub. L. No. 95-166, 91 Stat. 1325 (November 10, 1977). The amendment, as it now appears in Section 1761(a)(3), provides:

"Eligible service institutions entitled to participate in the program shall be limited to those that—
(A) demonstrate adequate administrative and financial responsibility to manage an effective food service;
(B) have not been seriously deficient in operating under the program;
(C) (i) either conduct a regularly scheduled food service for children from areas in which poor economic conditions exist; or (ii) qualify as camps; and
(D) provide an ongoing year-round service to the community to be served under the program . . . .

42 U.S.C. § 1761.

The USDA promulgates implementing regulations applicable to the summer food service program. The regulation at issue in this case, 7 C.F.R. § 225.11(c) provides: