Shalva v. U.S. Dep't of Agric., 11 Civ. 2746 (PAC)
[…] "Eligible service institutions entitled to participate in the program shall be limited to those that—
(A) demonstrate adequate administrative and financial responsibility to manage an effective food service;
(B) have not been seriously deficient in operating under the program;
(C) (i) either conduct a regularly scheduled food service for children from areas in which poor economic conditions exist; or (ii) qualify as camps; and
(D) provide an ongoing year-round service to the community to be served under the program . . . .

42 U.S.C. § 1761.

The USDA promulgates implementing regulations applicable to the summer food service program. The regulation at issue in this case, 7 C.F.R. § 225.11(c) provides:

"Except as specified below, the State agency shall not enter into an agreement with any applicant sponsor identifiable through its corporate organization, officers, employees, or otherwise, as an institution which participated in any Federal child nutrition program and was seriously deficient in its operation of any such program." (emphasis added).
SHALVA'S CHALLENGES

Shalva challenges the regulation on the basis of two clauses.