Shammas v. Focarino
[…] When the word “expenses” is prefaced with the word “all,” it is pellucidly clear Congress intended that the plaintiff in such an action pay for all the resources expended by the PTO during the litigation, including attorney's fees.

Shammas v. Focarino, 990 F.Supp.2d 587, 591–92 (E.D.Va.2014).

From the district court's order, dated January 3, 2014, Shammas filed this appeal, challenging the district court's authority to award attorneys fees and paralegals fees under § 1071(b)(3).

II

Section 1071(b)(3) provides in relevant part, “In any case where there is no adverse party, ... all the expenses of the proceeding shall be paid by the party bringing the case, whether the final decision is in favor of such party or not.”

While Shammas acknowledges that “expenses” is a sufficiently broad term that, “in ordinary parlance,” includes attorneys fees, he argues that in the context of the American Rule—i.e., that “the prevailing party may not recover attorneys' fees as costs or otherwise,” Alyeska Pipeline Serv.